Tuesday, January 17, 2012

2 My New Addiction: L'Occitane en Provence

We stayed in Sofitel Hotel for a night last December. Sofitel is actually my favorite hotel in Manila. But I'm not gonna be talking about Sofitel here. I'll tell you about my new addiction - thanks to Sofitel. =)

It's the L'Occitane en Provence. Well, its been a while since our last stay in Sofitel and last December we got the chance to take advantage of my husband's corporate privilege - meaning discounted room rates! I usually go and check the hotel's bath room once I got my bags out of my hands. Then I saw these little bottles of shampoo,  conditioner, lotion and shower gel plus a yellow-gold-like soap. When I picked the soap, I noticed that it smells sooo good. A bit lemon-ey but not the type that you'll scratch your nose after smelling it. I love its smell. Then I grab the shampoo, the shower gel and the lotion, they all have the same smell!! 

Let me give you a brief background on this brand. Products are based in Manosque, France and was founded in 1976 by Olivier Baussan. L'Occitane means "the woman from Occitania." This brand treasured its value of "Authenticity and Naturalness", Effectiveness and Pleassure", and "Respect and Responsibility". How do you say L'occitane?? Click here

Here's from Sofitel Hotel on our stay with them: 

All in verbena scent: L-R : Conditioner, Lotion, Lotion & the Shea Butter soap





I must say, I fell inlove with these products. I'm so happy that my husband loves them too. He wanted to check out the malls after we check out and see how these costs in the market. When we found its store in TriNoma mall, they're quite expensive and its truly amazing that the sales ladies knows exactly how to pronounce the name of their products. Haha! We just bought the soap since we still got stocks of them that we asked from the hotel's bellboy. teehee. When we got home, I opened the box of the soap and just put it in my cabinet. I so love its smell that my clothes already smells like it. I plan to buy and get some more next month. And this product already has its place in my favorite "make-me-feel-good" beauty products. 

Visit their stores here, in the Philippines. Here.

If you haven;t tried them, go! You won't have any regrets. =)



2 comments:

Ma. Novie Godmalin said...

I am currently using Molton Brown. My boyfriend's Mum gave me some when I was in the UK. This sounds nice, I might try this one if I have some extra penny. Looks expensive.

http://misexperienciaspersonales.wordpress.com/

Ness said...

wow! really? yeah, quite expensive.. haha! thanks for visiting. cheers!

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...